5 year visa for Viet Kieu

#1 22 January 2014 17:46:59

AndrewDao
AndrewDao
Ho Chi Minh City

5 year visa for Viet Kieu

Hi,

Does the 5 year visa for Viet Kieu grant you work permit aswell?
Is it possible to do this when you are already in VN?
I have tried to find information regarding this subject, maybe it's just me it doesn't seem to very logic or having clear directions on this matter.

Hope someone can help.

/Andrew

#2 23 January 2014 02:25:46

Parmyd
Parmyd
HCM

Re: 5 year visa for Viet Kieu

The Visa Exemption does not allow you to work. The work permit laws just changed and I am not sure if you still can obtain one once you are in the country.

#5 27 February 2014 03:50:41

tomkat70
tomkat70
Ho Chi Minh

Re: 5 year visa for Viet Kieu

disvi3tboi,

You can not work in Vietnam while on 5 years exempt visa. It is still a visiting visa. You must apply for a work permit if you obtain a job. It is illegal to work without a work permit. Your company should take care all the paperworks when you get hired. You can process all the paperworks while you are in Vietnam. The duration of time to get a work permit required several months.

Tom

#6 27 February 2014 06:00:39

Tran Hung Dao
Tran Hung Dao
Vung Tau

Re: 5 year visa for Viet Kieu

disvi3tboi wrote:

So you're saying that you can still work with a 5 years visa until your company asked for a work permit?

disvi3tboi wrote:

Hey.
Just a quick question about the immigrations in vietnam. I'm Vietkieu I have a tourist visa now. I was wondering if there's a way to do "Thu tuc Hoi Huong" in Vietnam while i'm there. I was born in Vietnam but currently a US citizen, I have family there. I have an expired Vietnamese passport, birth certificate.  I'm planing to just stay there on my tourist visa while applying for Thu tuc hoi huong without coming back to the US. Is that even possible?

Thanks

It's not a "5 year visa" but an exemption, meaning you don't need a visa for a duration of 5 years.  Think of yourself going across the border to Canada.  American Citizens do not need a visa to enter Canada.  As someone with Vietnamese origins, you can enter Vietnam without a visa provided you have a visa-exemption showing that you are of Vietnamese origin.

Its easy to get.  Easiest is to go hire a tourist agency to do it for you.  It'll cost you several hundred dollars.  Otherwise, you can do it yourself if you have relatives who are good on red-tape procedures. 

You can also go for a dual citizenship too.  Lots of information on the Internet already about this and how to do it.  Good luck.

1 member online in Vietnam

Expatriate health insurance Vietnam
Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Vietnam.
>> Click here
Expat banking Vietnam
Discover the benefits of expat banking for people living and working abroad.
>> Click here
Moving to Vietnam
A few tips from professionals about moving to Vietnam.
>> Click here
Travel insurance Vietnam
Don't worry and travel happy across Vietnam.
>> Click here