Expat blog Ireland   Register now

Work visa Ireland

For citizens of the EU and the European Economic Area:

Citizens from the EU and the European Economic Area do not need any visa or work permit to live and work in the country. No job offer or work contract is needed prior to arrival in Ireland. 

However, citizens of several european countries need special permits to live and work in Ireland: Bulgarian and Romanian citizens for instance need to apply for a work permit before moving to Ireland. To find out more about the administrative procedures regarding work permits for Romanian and Bulgarian citizens, visit the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment website at http://www.entemp.ie.

If you have planned to stay in Ireland for more than three months, you must apply for a residence permit at the local police station. All you need to do is fill out the form and bring all supporting documents (employment contract if applicable, proof of sufficient funds, passport, valid ID). You can also send your application by postmail to the Aliens Registration Office at: Harcourt Square - Dublin 2. Ireland
Tel: 01. 475. 55. 55. Fax: 01. 478. 00. 60.

  Important:

If you intend to work in Ireland, you need to apply for a personal public services number (PPS). This number is needed by your employer to deduct the proper tax rate at source on your salary. The PPS number is also required for all correspondance with the Irish administration. To apply for your PPS number, visit the nearest local social welfare office, fill out the form and submit the supporting documents (passport and evidence of residence in Ireland). Your number will be sent to you by postmail. For more information about the PPS number and the application procedure, please visit the Citizen Information website at http://www.citizensinformation.ie/.

Required work visas for citizens from outside the EEA-EU:

The Green Card

Foreign nationals wishing to settle in Ireland for professional purposes can apply for a green card at the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment, provided that they have a work contract or a valid job offer beforehand.

The green card, issued for an initial period of 2 years, legally allows its holder to work in Ireland for a bona-fide company registered for trading in Ireland. The green card also allows family entry and settlement. Beyond the initial period of two years, the green card is renewable indefinitely. In order to apply for a green card, your expected annual salary must exceed € 60,000 (excluding bonuses). If your expected annual salary is between € 30,000 and € 59,999, you may still get a green card if your profession is indexed in the eligible professions list. The eligible professions list is available in Annex A of the PDF issued by the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment at http://www.entemp.ie/.


Both the employer and the foreign worker can initiate the green card application procedure by completing the requested form (downloadable on the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment website) accompanied with the description of the job offer, date of entry into employment, annual salary etc. Information about the foreign worker is also needed: qualifications and experience, credentials and all necessary supporting documents. Fees of € 1,000 apply for the green card application. 

  Good to know:

Successful green card applicants MUST apply for a visa at the Irish embassy or consulate in their home countries.
 

The work permit:

Foreign nationals wishing to settle in Ireland for professional purposes but who are not eligible for the green card can apply for a work permit at the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment, provided they have a work contract or a valid a job offer from an Irish employer beforehand. The work permit is issued for a period varying from 6 months to 2 years. 

In order to apply for a work permit in Ireland, your expected annual salary must exceed € 30,000 (excluding bonuses). If your expected annual salary is below € 30,000, you may still get a work permit provided that your profession is NOT indexed in the ineligible professions list. The ineligible professions list is in Annex A of the PDF issued by the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment at http://www.entemp.ie/. 

The job you are applying to must be advertised in the FAS/EURES employment network and in local and national newspapers for three days to make sure that neither a national from the EEA, nor a national from Bulgaria and Romania, can be found to fill the vacancy. Both the employer and the foreign worker can initiate the work permit application procedure by completing the requested form (downloadable on the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment website) accompanied with the description of the job offer, date of entry into employment, annual salary etc. Information about the foreign worker is also needed: qualifications and experience, credentials and all necessary supportive documents. Fees of € 500 apply for a work permit valid up to 6 months, € 1,000 for a work permit valid for 6 months or more and € 1,500 for renewal up to 3 years. Beyond 3 years, renewal is free of charge and unlimited. 

  Good to know:

Successful work permit applicants MUST apply for a visa at the Irish embassy or consulate in their home countries. Spouses of work permit holders can take any paid activities provided that they apply for a dependant work permit. You may find useful information about the dependant work permit at http://www.citizensinformation.ie/


Work visas for postgraduate students - Third Level Graduate Scheme

If you are from a country outside the EU or the European Economic Area and currently enrolled in postgraduate studies in Ireland, you can apply for the third level graduate scheme to seek employment in the country after graduation. The third level graduate scheme is a 6 months extension of your student visa allowing you enough extra time to find an eligible job offer to apply either for a green card or a work permit after completion of your studies. For more information, visit the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment website at http://www.entemp.ie/labour/workpermits/graduatescheme.htm.

Working Holiday Visa in Ireland 

Citizens from Argentina, Canada, Australia, Japan, New-Zealand or Hong-Kong can travel to Ireland within the framework of the working holiday visa. The working holiday visa is designed for young people (generally aged between 18 and 35) wishing to work, study or travel in Ireland for a period up to 1 year. Visa requirements, conditions, restrictions, minimum age, length of stay and fees costs may vary according to your country of origin. For more information about the working holiday visa, please contact the Irish embassy or consulate in your country or simply follow the following links below:

In Australia: http://www.embassyofireland.au 
In New Zealand: http://www.ireland.co.nz/ 
In Canada: http://www.swap.ca/ 
In Japan: http://www.irishembassy.jp/ 
In Argentina: http://www.embassyofireland.org.ar/ 
In Hong-Kong: http://www.consulateofireland.hk/

   Useful link: 

Department of foreign affairs

http://www.foreignaffairs.gov.ie/

Last update on 16 July 2009 21:23:29

 Comments

    Expatriate health insurance Ireland
    Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Ireland.
    >> Click here
    Expat banking Ireland
    Discover the benefits of expat banking for people living and working abroad.
    >> Click here
    Moving to Ireland
    A few tips from professionals about moving to Ireland.
    >> Click here
    Travel insurance Ireland
    Don't worry and travel happy across Ireland.
    >> Click here