Expat blog Vietnam   Register now

Vietnam Visa - Things to Know Before You Go

A fairly convenient visa on arrival process has recently been introduced, but this requires a pre-arranged application to Hanoi Immigration Department and is generally helpful to those who wish to avoid complicated "red tape" procedures.
Some visa information you should know.

Visa tips:
1. For visa on arrival, there should be no problem for arriving the country 1 day earlier with date provided and leave 1 day later after the visa expires. However, you can only do it at the airline's permission.

2. Small typo mistake on the visa or approval letter is accepted, however, it is strongly recommended that you check your details carefully to make sure that they are correct to avoid problem at Vietnam airport.

3. Visa regulations are often changing, so check carefully before you are due to travel. Usually, it is possible to extend visas within Vietnam but not during the Party Congresses.

4. Visa extensions are often done with less than 1 week on your ongoing visa, and after 3 extensions, you must get a new visa. The fee is ranging from 18-35USD.

5. In case, you are exempted from visa to Vietnam, and want to stay longer than your allowed time, the fee is quite expensive (50-70USD), so keep in mind this when you plan your travel itinerary.

6. Please apply for a visa to Vietnam one or two weeks in advance to avoid unwanted troubles or urgent fee.

www.hoian-tourism.com
Proud to be your local guide

Last update on 23 December 2010 17:37:26

 Comments

  • BIGJED1975
    BIGJED1975 17 June 2013 03:46:23

    A 3 month muilti entry tourist visa is $165.

  • kristagiang
    kristagiang 02 April 2013 10:08:53

    1. Tourist visas give holders the permission to enter and exit Vietnam at airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh and Danang city or through any of twelve border gates of Vietnam, three of which are with Cambodia and China, and six with Laos.

    2. The privilege of visiting Vietnam without the possession of Vietnam Visa is only granted to residents of several nations.

    - Most citizens of ASEAN countries do not need Vietnam entry visa to visit Vietnam within 30 days.

    - Citizens of Japan, Korea & Scandinavians (Denmark, Sweden, Norway and Finland passport owners) do not need visa to Vietnam to enter Vietnam within 15 days.

    - Citizens of other nationalities are obliged to get Vietnam Visa before departure (Vietnam entry visa issued by Vietnamese embassies or consulates in advance of departure ) or pre-approved Vietnam Visa (visa issued on arrival at Vietnam International Airports) supplied before arriving in Vietnam.

    3. Tourist visas are applicable to a single 30-day visit only. In case you want to stay longer, from 1 to 3 months, you will need to apply for business visa.

    4. You can obtain a visa on arrival with a Vietnamese travel agent. You will need to provide details of your passport beforehand and they will confirm with you the issuance of your visa at the arriving airport. Cambodia is the best nation in Asia to get a Vietnam visa. It costs about US$30 and you can have everything done in the same day. Another place, which is also popular, is Bangkok where a lot of agents provide cheap packages with visa thrown in and an airline ticket.

    5. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, If you wish to stay for more than a month in Vietnam or if you want to leave Vietnam and enter again from Laos or Cambodia, you will need to have a three-month multiple-Visa. In Cambodia, the fee is about US$95 but this is not available in all Vietnamese embassies.

    6. Personal appearance can affect how you receive reception from the airport immigration. From our experiences, if you dress in shabby clothing or shorts, look filthy or bristly, you can should anticipate troubles. Try your best to look 'respectable'.

    VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION INFORMATION:

    1. No Vietnam entry visa needed for traveling for less than 30 days: Residents Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos.

    2. No Vietnam visa needed for traveling for less than 15 days: Residents of Denmark , Japan, Sweden, Norway, South Korea and Finland.

    3. No Vietnam visa needed for traveling for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Residents of France possessing valid official or diplomatic passports.

    4. No Vietnam visa needed for traveling for less than 60 days: Residents of Chile holding valid official or diplomatic passports.

    5. No Vietnam Visa needed for traveling for less than 30 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.

    6. No Vietnam Visa needed for traveling to Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam: The application of Vietnam entry visa can be exempted in case Vietnamese and international residents holding foreign passports enter Vietnam through international border gates and subsequently travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay there for less than 15 days. Their passports must have the validity of at least 45 days. Upon their arrival at Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other areas or remain in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will take responsibility for the issuance of visa right on the spot.

  • Jaitch
    Jaitch 15 November 2011 04:40:54

    Pre-approved visa applications are generally filed through a visa agent. Always use an agent who has an office in the city you will land in. Presently Ha Noi, Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh city airports have facilities, with Can Tho coming on line soon.

    Pre-approved visas, which equips you with a letter issued by the Immigration Police can NOT be processed at a land border gateway.

    You pay a fee to the visa agent and an application is filed on your behalf. The letter is generally forwarded by e-mail. You should print out two copies of this letter and attach one inside your passport and the other to your ticket.

    YOU SHOULD ALSO CARRY USD$50 AND PASSPORT TYPE PHOTO'S WITH YOU.

    Likely the air carrier will query the validity of the letter so ask to sign a Waiver that guarantees you will pay any costs involved with deportation.

    On disembarkation in your Port of Entry in VietNam look for the IMMIGRATION OFFICE in the first hall you enter.

    You have to fill out a Visa Application form, attach the Letter of Approval, one photograph and your passport. After about 19 minutes your name will be called.

    Go to the window AND CAREFULLY CHECK THE DEPARTURE DATE. This is the ONLY place you can correct errors without paying another large fee.

    USD$25 is the fee for 30-day visas and USD$50 is the fee for visas longer than 30-days.

    Upon completon of the process proceed to the Immigration Gates. Welcome to VietNam!


Expatriate health insurance Vietnam
Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Vietnam.
>> Click here
Expat banking Vietnam
Discover the benefits of expat banking for people living and working abroad.
>> Click here
Moving to Vietnam
A few tips from professionals about moving to Vietnam.
>> Click here
Travel insurance Vietnam
Don't worry and travel happy across Vietnam.
>> Click here