Expat blog Mauritius  Register now

Travel to Mauritius

A valid passport is necessary to travel to Mauritius for a stay up to 3 months. You also need a valid return ticket and a valid address in the island (name and address of your hotel, telephone number and name of your host). If you don’t exactly know whether you need a visa or not, contact the Mauritian embassy in your area or contact the passport and immigration bureau in Mauritius to find out more about tourist visa requirements, visa extensions etc. You can also contact Air Mauritius for more information.

  Useful link:

Passport and Immigration bureau:
Sterling House, Lislet Geoffroy Street,
Port Louis - Tel. +(230) 210 9312 / +(230) 210 9319- Fax. +(230) 210 9322

Last update on 20 June 2009 11:11:39

 Comments

    Expatriate health insurance Mauritius
    Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Mauritius.
    >> Click here
    Expat banking Mauritius
    Discover the benefits of expat banking for people living and working abroad.
    >> Click here
    Moving to Mauritius
    A few tips from professionals about moving to Mauritius.
    >> Click here
    Travel insurance Mauritius
    Don't worry and travel happy across Mauritius.
    >> Click here